A chance to win a $62,000 video editing workstation? Don’t mind if I do. Thanks @Frame_io and @Adobe #dreamstation https://t.co/v9MMf28qDZ
a Clip from the 2017 @CIFF_Butte recap video! Thanks Charles Perry and Mary Ritano #filmfestivals #butteamerica #covellitefilmfest2017 https://t.co/1l9qKebDZt
RT @IndieFilmHustle: How to Make a Feature Film for Less Than Minimum Wage - IFH https://t.co/MWDfyMKNnL #filmmaking #indiefilm **Please Re…
RT @KatherynWinnick: Opinion | Sarah Polley: The Men You Meet Making Movies https://t.co/axeOVf3Y3p
RT @ArtauraFilms: David Attenborough urges action on plastics after filming Blue Planet II https://t.co/MHprXvn21g #ocean #plastic #polution
RT @PJStarrFilms: The film Worth the Wait opened my eyes to environmental clean up in Butte @CIFF_Butte https://t.co/jHekFkQo9w
RT @toniireynolds: @CIFF_Butte @7 Missing you all this year! Big love. Busy making movies over here.

Weds 12th

OPENING NIGHT RED CARPET

Opening Shorts

Opening Night Shorts – Covellite Theatre – 7:30pm (57min)
The Surviviors – dir by Randy Kelly Jr – 20 min – USA, MT Q&A
100 Rubles for a Dream – Ivan Artemov -25min – Russian Federation
Lew – dir by Tom Colley – 12min – USA Q&A

Opening Documentary Feature

Covellite Theatre – 8:00pm free admission
Dark Money – dir by Kimberly Reed – 99min – USA

DARK MONEY, a political thriller, examines one of the greatest present threats to American democracy: the influence of untraceable corporate money on our elections and elected officials. The film takes viewers to Montana–a front line in the fight to preserve fair elections nationwide–to follow an intrepid local journalist working to expose the real-life impact of the US Supreme Court’s Citizens United decision. Through this gripping story, DARK MONEY uncovers the shocking and vital truth of how American elections are bought and sold. This Sundance award-winning documentary is directed/produced by Kimberly Reed (PRODIGAL SONS) and produced by Katy Chevigny (E-TEAM).

Thurs 13th

Documentary Features

Covellite Theatre – 1:00pm         
Built by Zidell – dir by David Bee – 64min – USA

Thornton Building Ballroom – 12:15pm
Show Me Democracy – dir by Dan Parris – 84min – USA

Narrative Features

Thornton Building Ballroom – 12:15pm
Shut Up Anthony – dir by Kyle Eaton – 93min – USA

Thornton Building Ballroom – 2:00pm
The Best of All Worlds – dir by Adrian Goiginger – 103min – Austria trailer

Covellite Theatre – 3:00pm
No Greater Love – dir by Dick Maney – 130 min – USA, MT

Covellite Theatre – 6:00pm
Curry Western – dir by Kamal Musale – 105min – India, UK

Shorts

NARR Block 1 – Thornton Bldg. – 4:00pm (109min)
Greek Tragedy – dir by Norberto Trujillo – 04min – Spain
Chocatos – dir by Diego Alejandro Romero Afanador – 10min – Columbia
Blessed Days – dir by Valentina Casadei – 13min – France
Trousers – dir by Tahsin Ozmen – 15min – Turkey
Isolated Crows of Solitude – dir by Reza Amuzad – 19min – Iran
How to get to the cinema – dir by Alexey Protsenko – 20min – Russian Federation
Naraithadam (Signs of Grey) – dir by Stalin Kalidas – 28min – India

NARR Block 2 – Thornton Bldg. 1st Floor Ballroom – 6:15pm (106min)
iRony – dir by Radheya Jegatheva – 08min – Austrailia
/THE STEP/ – dir by Daniel Arthur Michalica – 08min – Slovakia
Romance – dir by Giorgi Tkemaladze – 11min – Georgia
What If – dir by Linda Gasser – 16min – Germany
Jet Lag – dir by Grzegorz Piekarski – 12min – Poland
Connected – dir by Christopher Satola – 12min – USA
A Friday Night – dir by Bruno Cancio – 15min – Uruguay
Exotic – dir by Soraya Milla – 19min – France
For Sale: Baby Shoes, Never Worn – dir by Dmitry Milkin – 01min – USA
Constructed – dir by Gabby Fiszman

Covellite Theatre

Covellite Theatre – 8:30pm (86min)
A Date in 2025 – dir by Ryan Turner – 14min – USA
Mind Games – dir by Jiaqi Yan – 02min – USA
Curpigeon – dir by Dmitry Milkin – 10min – USA trailer
Margaret and the Moon – dir by Paulina Olszynski – 12min – USA
Silencer – dir by Ahmed Lucan – 18min – USA
Quiche – dir by Ricardo von Gaona – 11min – USA
The Tolls – dir by Wylie Herman – 20min – USA

Covellite Theatre- 9:15pm
Will Work for Views: the Low Fi Life of Weird Paul – dir by Joeseph Litzinger, Eric M. Schrader – 80min – USA

“Weird” Paul Petroskey is a Pittsburgh native inspired by artist like Wesley Willis, “Weird Al” Yankovic and Dr. Demento. In 1984, Paul’s family bought its first video camera and he began vlogging at a time when the Internet didn’t exist proclaiming himself as the Original Vlogger. 30 years later (in the age of overnight YouTube sensations), Will Work for Views showcases the strange and fascinating world of “Weird Paul” as he fulfills his lifelong passion to earn a living through creating his art. Over 2000 videos, 750 songs, 42 records and 11 cameras – Paul is still working for views.

Fri 14th

Documentary Features

Thornton Building Ballroom – 6:30pm
Silicone Soul – dir by Melody Gilbert – 71min – USA trailer

Shorts

NARR Block 3 – Covellite Theatre – 2:45pm (97min)
Lifelines – dir by Catharine Parke – 09min – Canada
Runaway With My Heart – dir by Liu Xin – 30min – China
Sudden Developments – dir by Charles Perry – 08min – USA
Soul for Sale – dir by Ana Belenkiy, Shira Salimi, Romy Granot – 10min – Israel
Lalo’s House – dir by Kelley Kali – 25min – Nigeria
Wink – dir by Monika Petrillo – 15min – USA

DOC Shorts – Thornton Building – 4:30pm (100min)
Closure – dir by Mariana França de Lima, Gildo Antonio – 30min – Brazil
The Sisters of Manohara – Aditya Khadka – 6min – Nepal
Don’t Litter Roadside – Jeroen de Wit – 12min – Netherlands
No Father – dir by Hasan Raza Khan – 16min – Pakistan
Let Other Eyes Look At You – dir by FABIO LEONE – 17min – Sicily
Quiche – dir by Ricardo von Gaona – 11min – USA
Maestro Featuring Beethoven’s 5th – dir by Nick Tobin – 8min – USA, MT

NARR Block 4 – Covellite Theatre– 6:00pm (104min)
Greenridge Drive -dir by Isabel Lerman – 04min – USA
Lambeth Lights – dir by Luca Bertoluzzi – 24min – UK
Quick Fix – dir by Brian Leider – 14min – USA
Shuttlecock – dir by Melanie Jones – 18min – Canada
Elana Vance – dir by Bryan Hiltner – 31min – USA
FIFO –  dir by Sacha Ferbus – 12min – Belgium

Exp Shorts – Black Cat Artist Emporium (37 W. Park St.) – 6:15pm (57min)
Limit – dir by Javad Daraei – 07min – Iran
SPELLBOUND – dir by Aaron Christopher Johnson – 13min – USA
Eternal Harvest – dir by – David Wayne Reed – 10min – USA
Deep Fried – Duane Gulick – 27min – USA, MT
Soul For Sale  – Ana Belenkiy, Shira Salimi, Romy Granot – 10min – Israel trailer

Narrative Features

Finlen, Copper Bowl Ballroom – 12:45pm  
Caretakers – dir by George Loomis, Elias Talbot – 85min – MT, USA

Covellite Theatre – 1:00pm
The Holy Fail – dir by Owen Dara – 85min – Ireland trailer

Thornton Building Ballroom – 2:00pm
A Pact Among Angels – dir by Richard Angers – 95min – FR-CAN

Finlen, Copper Bowl Ballroom – 2:45pm
Black Site – dir by Tom Paton – 90min – UK trailer

Finlen, Copper Bowl Ballroom – 6:00pm    
Zen Dog – dir by Rick Darge – 95 min – USA trailer

Thornton Building Ballroom – 8:15pm
Aalorukkam – dir by V. C. Abhilash – 116min – India

Covellite Theatre – 8:30pm
Broken Ghost – dir by Richard Gray – 98min – USA, MT

Sat 15th

Documentary Features

Thornton Building Ballroom – 1:00pm
The Ecology of Jazz – dir by Rob Whitehair – 81min – USA, MT

Covellite Theatre – 2:00pm
No More Things –  dir by Tobias Bechtloff – 98min – Germany

Thornton Building Ballroom – 6:30pm
Parallel Love: The Story of a Band Called Luxury – dir by Matt Hinton – 100min – USA trailer

Covellite Theatre – 9:00pm  
Resistance is Life – dir by Apo Bazidi – 73 min – Turkey trailer

Narrative Features

Covellite Theatre – 12:15pm
My Ranger – dir by David N. Reyes – 80min – USA

Thornton Building Ballroom – 2:45pm
All Too Human – dir by Travis Brown – 96 min – USA

Covellite Theatre – 6:15pm
Palace of the Midnight Sun – dir by Zhiliu Wu – 103min – China

Thornton Building Ballroom – 8:45pm
The Thin Line – dir by Neil Thompson – 110min – USA, MT trailer

Shorts

Youth Block 1 – Finlen, Copper Bowl Ballroom – 1:15pm (69min)
Boys Beware – dir by Callahan Bracken – 1min – Canada
Tough Guy – dir by Monika Dalman – 3min – Canada
Grit and Grind – dir by David Cheung – 3min  – Hong Kong
The Chevramanjotkathol Brothers – dir by Michael Yu – 10min – Hong Kong
Raindrops – dir by Sergio Rivera – 4min – Mexico
Dis-Connected – dir by Estela del Carmen – 10min – Spain
Hindsight – dir by Oisin-Tomas O Raghallaigh – 11min – UK
Pages  – dir by Yasmin Allen – 5min – UK
The Ladder – dir by Daniel Hurford – 5min – UK
Blobby and the Tack – dir by Michelle Opitz – 1min – USA
Clay – dir by Dan O’Reilly-Rowe – 4min – USA
Determination  – dir by Anna Tkebuchava – 1min -USA
Fun Facts About Goats – dir by James Gregg – 2min – USA
Good For You – dir by Ashley Kramer – 9min – USA

Youth Block 2 – Finlen, Copper Bowl Ballroom – 3:30pm (77min)
Killer Karma – dir by Carson McKinnon – 8min – USA
Samuel – dir by Hayden Church – 10min – USA
Silent – dir by Shawn Ryan – 6min – USA
Slumberous – dir by Sara Eustaquio – 6min – USA
Stained – dir by James Gregg – 2min – USA
The Fall and Rise of Texas City – dir by Andrew Hollan – 12min – USA
The Only Way Up – A Short Film – dir by Sophie Wells – 10min – USA
Total Bliss – dir by Julitta Pourciau – 8min – USA
Ukiyo – dir by Sophie Gilmour – 4min – USA
NuevaYorkino – dir by Alejandro D Colon – 5min – USA (Puerto Rico)
You, Girl – dir by Hayden Church – 10min – US

NARR Block 5 – Finlen, Copper Bowl Ballroom – 4:15pm (95min)
In the Trees – dir by Christian Kostyniuk – 14 min – Canada
Dance, Little Chick – dir by Clemence Dirmeikis – 13min – France
Shrimp Cocktail – dir by Lana Bregar – 15min – Slovenia
Meet Me Here – dir by Seongbum Hur – 29min – South Korea
Care Free – dir by Ben Steele – 15min – UK
The Cook – dir by Gianluca Morganti – 09min – USA

NARR Block 6 – Finlen, Copper Bowl Ballroom – 6:15pm (101min)
Kimmy for Dinner – dir by Sierra Ellis 10min – USA, MT
The 2nd Annual Running with Knives Competition – dir by Nick Tobin – 10min – USA, MT
Diamond Planet 2: Emerald Horizon – dir by Troy Greenwood – 13min – Canada
CORPSE – dir by Bryan Hiltner – 17min – USA
The Undetected – dir by Rennie Sharp – 20min – USA
Ladies Don’t Wear Slacks – dir by Meeshelle Neal – 4min – Canada
Check – dir by Meeshelle Neal – 9min – Canada
Cowforya – dir by Linda A Zollo – 18min – USA

Sun 16th

Narrative Features

Covellite Theatre – 2:45pm  
The Song of Sway Lake – dir by Ari Gold – 99min – USA trailer

CLOSING NIGHT AWARD CEREMONIES

Covellite Theatre – 5:00pm  
Awards Ceremony – dir by Covellite International Film Festival – ∞min – MT, USA

Covellite Theatre – 6:15pm  
Best of the Best features films from the festival.