A chance to win a $62,000 video editing workstation? Don’t mind if I do. Thanks @Frame_io and @Adobe #dreamstation https://t.co/v9MMf28qDZ
a Clip from the 2017 @CIFF_Butte recap video! Thanks Charles Perry and Mary Ritano #filmfestivals #butteamerica #covellitefilmfest2017 https://t.co/1l9qKebDZt
RT @IndieFilmHustle: How to Make a Feature Film for Less Than Minimum Wage - IFH https://t.co/MWDfyMKNnL #filmmaking #indiefilm **Please Re…
RT @KatherynWinnick: Opinion | Sarah Polley: The Men You Meet Making Movies https://t.co/axeOVf3Y3p
RT @ArtauraFilms: David Attenborough urges action on plastics after filming Blue Planet II https://t.co/MHprXvn21g #ocean #plastic #polution
RT @PJStarrFilms: The film Worth the Wait opened my eyes to environmental clean up in Butte @CIFF_Butte https://t.co/jHekFkQo9w
RT @toniireynolds: @CIFF_Butte @7 Missing you all this year! Big love. Busy making movies over here.

2018
COVELLITE INTERNATIONAL
FILM FESTIVAL
COVEY AWARDS

Frank Little Award for Self Sacrifice and Social Change –

WINNER – Resistance is Life, dir by Apo Bazidi – TURKEY

Nominees

Show Me Democracy, dir by Dan Parris – US

Dark Money, dir by Kimberly Reed – US, MT

Built by Zidell, dir by David Bee – US

 

Best Cinematography for Narrative Film –

WINNER – Broken Ghost, dir by Richard Gray – AUSTRALIA, MT

Nominees

The Song of Sway Lake, dir by Ari Gold – US

Zen Dog, dir by Rick Darge – US

Aalorukkam, dir by V C Abhilash – INDIA

 

Best Cinematography for Documentary Film –

Winner – Ecology of Jazz, dir by Rob Whitehair – US, MT

Nominees

Resistance is Life, dir by Apo Bazidi – TURKEY

Silicone Soul, dir by Melody Gilbert – US

Built by Zidell, dir by David Bee – US

 

Best Editing for a Feature Film –

WINNER – The Thin Line, dir by Neil Thompson – US, MT

Nominees

Palace of the Midnight Sun, dir by Guanhan Li – CHINA

Zen Dog, dir by Rick Darge – US

The Song of Sway Lake, dir by Ari Gold – US

 

Best Editing for a Documentary Film –

WINNER – Silicone Soul, dir by Melody Gilbert – US

Nominees

No More Things, dir by Tobias Bechtloff – GERMANY

Parallel Love: The Story of a Band Called Luxury, dir by Matt Hinton – US

Will Work for Views – The Lo-Fi of Weird Paul, dir by Joseph Litzinger & Eric M. Schrader – US

 

Best Documentary Feature Film –

Will Work for Views – The Lo-Fi of Weird Paul, dir by Joseph Litzinger & Eric M. Schrader – US

Nominees

Resistance is Life, dir by Apo Bazidi – TURKEY

Parallel Love: The Story of a Band Called Luxury, dir by Matt Hinton – US

Silicone Soul, dir by Melody Gilbert – US

 

Best Narrative Feature Film –

WINNER – Zen Dog, dir by Rick Darge – US

Nominees

The Thin Line, dir by Neil Thompson – US, MT

Curry Western, dir by Kamal Musale – INDIA, UK

The Song of Sway Lake, dir by Ari Gold – US

 

Award for Best Acting in a Feature Film –

WINNER – Owen Dara for The Holy Fail, dir by Owen Dara – IRELAND

Nominees

Neva McIntosh for The Thin Line, dir by Neil Thompson – US, MT

George Loomis for Caretakers, dir by George Loomis, Elias Talbot – US

George Griffith for Broken Ghost, dir by Richard Gray – AUSTRALIA, MT

 

Judges Choice Award – Best of Fest –

WINNER – Parallel Love: The Story of a Band Called Luxury, dir by Matt Hinton – US

Nominees

Zen Dog, dir by Rick Darge – US

Resistance is Life, dir by Apo Bazidi – TURKEY

Will Work for Views – The Lo-Fi of Weird Paul, dir by Joseph Litzinger & Eric M. Schrader – US

 

Achievement in Filmmaking – Best Short Form –

WINNERS

Elana Vance, dir by Bryan Hiltner – US

Silencer, dir by Ahmed Lucan – US

En Quiche, dir by Ricardo von Gaona – US

Check, dir by Meeshelle Neal – CANADA

Lew, dir by Tom Colley – US

 

Nominees

Don’t Litter Roadside, dir by Jeroen de Wit – NETHERLANDS

Closure, dir by Mariana França de Lima, Gildo Antonio – BRAZIL

Curpigeon, dir by Dmitry Milkin – US

Lalo’s House, dir by Kelley Kali – NIGERIA

Lambeth Lights, dir by Luca Bertoluzzi – UK

A Date in 2025, dir by Ryan Turner – US

Connected, dir by Christopher Satola – US

Quick Fix, dir by Brian Leider – US

Margaret and the Moon, dir by Trevor Morgan – US

100 Rubles for a Dream, dir by Ivan Artemov – RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Runaway with my Heart, dir by Liu Xin – CHINA

The Tolls, dir by Wylie Herman – US

Chocatos, dir by Diego Alejandro Romero Afanador – COLUMBIA

iRony, dir by Radheya Jegatheva – AUSTRALIA  

 

Achievement in Filmmaking – Youth Category –

WINNERS

Constructed, dir by Gabby Fiszman – US

Total Bliss, dir by Tsvetalina Pourciau – US

Nominees

Hindsight,dir by Oisin-Tomas O Raghallaigh – UK

Pages, dir by Yasmin Allen – UK

Grit and Grind, dir by David Cheung – HONG KONG

Samuel, dir by Hayden Church – US

The Ladder, dir by Daniel Hurford – UK

Slumberous, dir by Sara Eustaquio – US

The Chevramanjotkathol Brothers, dir by Michael Yu – HONG KONG

 

Best Screenplay

WINNER – Lorraine Portman for eDisharmony

Nominees

Christian Lybrook for City of Trees

Al Mertens for Thank You Amelia Earhart

 

Best Micro-Short

Charles Perry for My Covellite Experience