A chance to win a $62,000 video editing workstation? Don’t mind if I do. Thanks @Frame_io and @Adobe #dreamstation https://t.co/v9MMf28qDZ
a Clip from the 2017 @CIFF_Butte recap video! Thanks Charles Perry and Mary Ritano #filmfestivals #butteamerica #covellitefilmfest2017 https://t.co/1l9qKebDZt
RT @IndieFilmHustle: How to Make a Feature Film for Less Than Minimum Wage - IFH https://t.co/MWDfyMKNnL #filmmaking #indiefilm **Please Re…
RT @KatherynWinnick: Opinion | Sarah Polley: The Men You Meet Making Movies https://t.co/axeOVf3Y3p
RT @ArtauraFilms: David Attenborough urges action on plastics after filming Blue Planet II https://t.co/MHprXvn21g #ocean #plastic #polution
RT @PJStarrFilms: The film Worth the Wait opened my eyes to environmental clean up in Butte @CIFF_Butte https://t.co/jHekFkQo9w
RT @toniireynolds: @CIFF_Butte @7 Missing you all this year! Big love. Busy making movies over here.

CONTEMPLATING MORTALITY SHORTS BLOCK

SALVATION ARMY – FRI 3PM

I Am Sad, Duane Gulick, USA, MT, 20min
Heads, dir. by Leigh Pietz, USA, 10min
UNBECOMING, dir. by Chris White, USA, 19min
Homecoming, dir. by Mark A. Nash, USA, 20min
Feng-Ling, dir. by Dani Parker, USA, 16min
Joy of Funerals, dir by Jennifer Jane & John Sweeney, USA, MT, 13min
Reaching Out, dir by John Zanardelli, USA, 12min

Total————————————————–116min

DOC BLOCK 1

MOUNTAIN VIEW MUSIC HALL – WEDS 6:30PM

The Bladesmiths, dir by Doug Hawes-Davis, USA, MT, 11min
Voice of the Hi-Line, dir by Doug Hawes-Davis, USA, MT,  14
Raising Hopes, dir. by Jiaqi Yu, USA, 14min
Tazo – The Perfect Cup of Tea, dir. by Sonia Halvorson, USA, 27min
In The Name Of Comedy, dir. by Jon Hart, USA, 19min
Ape Hole dir. by Franz Rheinhardt Wise, USA, 18m

Total—————————————103min

DOC BLOCK 2

MOUNTAIN VIEW MUSIC HALL – FRI 6:30PM

The Other Side, dir. by Anthony Goertz, Vanuatu, Canada, 08min
Radioactive Veteran, dir. by Mark Wample, USA, 26min
Black Water, dir. by Tanmay Srivastava, India, 6min
Lonely Kingdom, dir. by Thom Southerland, Japan, 15min
Curly Power, dir. by Swahili Vidal, Brazil, 15min
To Breathe Free, David Barnhart, USA, 17min
Commodity City, dir. By Jessica Kingdon, UK, 11m
HIgh Signs, dir. by Damien Patrik, USA, 13min

Total—————————————-111min

EXPERIMENTAL BLOCK

COVELLITE THEATRE – SAT 8:30PM

Je Suis Le Roi, dir. by Geoffrey Aaron George, USA, 15min
Mental, dir. by Jax Smith, Canada, 12min
Under Clear and Innocent Waters, dir. by Emiliano Cunha, Brazil, 18min
The Cutting Shadow, dir. by Vu Pham, USA, 18min
StalkerZ, dir. by Damien Patrik, USA, 03min
Chickenhead, Aaron Christopher Johnson, USA, 21min
A Piercing Silence, dir. by Zac Weinstein, Dave Prokopec, 14min

Total——————————————-101min

HORROR/COMEDY

SALVATION ARMY – FRI 10:30PM

Valentines, dir. by Chris Filipowicz, USA, MT, 06min
Count, dir. by Anthony Lopez, USA, 11min
Victimized, dir by Charles Perry, USA, 07min
Spunk Of The Reaper, dir by Bryan Hiltner, USA, 22min
How to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse in Retail, dir by Troy Greenwood, Canada, 25min
The Price, dir by Shawn Anthony, USA, 16min
Laid to Rest, dir. by Jennifer Valdes, USA, 09min
District Quarantine, dir. by Damian Lahey, USA, 09min
Beast, dir by Brock Forrette, USA, MT, 11min

Total——————————————–113min

THOUGHT PROVOKING SHORTS BLOCK

COVELLITE THEATRE – THURS 3PM

Mayfly, dir. by Akhilesh Tripathi, India, 20min
Beggar Girl, dir. by MaryLee Herrmann, USA, 20min
Phulsiri, dir. by Ngima Gelu Lama, Nepal, 30min
The Tragedy of Donald Trump, dir Clint Connors, USA, MT, 09min
Like Totally Hot Couple Seeking Same, dir by Kirsten Russell, USA, 17min
For Jean-Pierre Melville, dir by Ira David Flowers, USA, 06min

Total—————————————————112min

FAMILY SHORTS BLOCK

SALVATION ARMY – SAT 12:45PM

White Elephant, dir. by Aaron Murtagh, USA, 07min
WINTRY SPRING, dir. by Mohamed Kamel, Egypt, 16min
Chocolate Pieces, dir. by Emma Curtis, UK, 13min
Old Dogs Never Die, dir. by Jim Dougherty, 26min
Taste of Love, dir. by Pakin Ange Regis, France, 13min
Reuben, dir. by Kaisania Calubaquib, USA, 15min
Pilgrims, dir. by Jonathan Guggenheim, USA, 09min

Total—————————————————-99min

EMOTIONS ARE LIKE MOVIES SHORTS BLOCK

COVELLITE THEATRE – THURS 6:15PM

Melissa, dir. by Cedric Smith, USA, 21min      
Spring: The Fairest of the Seasons, dir. by John Henry Haseltine, USA, 20min
Tender Moments, dir. by Alberto Govela & Rob Neilson, USA, 14min
Uncle Silas, dir. by Sayra Player, USA, 15min
Collider, dir. by Paul Jenkins, USA, 08min
The Last Request Of Sheriff Johnson, dir. by Theodore Carl Flood, USA, 29min

Total——————————————————107min

YOUTH BLOCK 1 - INTERNATIONAL

COVELLITE THEATRE – SAT 12:45PM

Don’t Open the Door, dir. by Vasile Berde Luca Stefan, Romania, 05min
Same Old, dir. by Yul Ahn, Michael Yu, Hong Kong, 12min
The Trees Will Remember, dir. by Ash Sumpter, Slovakia, 19min
Hello, dir. by C S Prakhyat, India, 06min
4242, dir. by Sara Eustaquio, Portugal, 11min
Labyrinth, dir. by C S Prakhyat, India, 08min
“00:00”, dir. by C.S. Prakhyat, India, 04min
I Am Alright, And You?, dir. by Raul Galvan, Mexico, 12min
Fate, dir. by Anton Forsdik, Sweden, 15min
New Beijing Story, dir. by Zeyingtai Lyu, China, 14min
the Stars, dir. by Matteo Blanco, Italy, 15min
Before and After, dir. by Ricards Tigeris, Sweden, 03min

Total ——————————107min

YOUTH BLOCK 2 - DOMESTIC

SALVATION ARMY – SAT 3PM

The Tragedy of Donald Trump, dir Clint Connors, USA, MT, 09min
Roll Call, dir by Ben Reingold, USA, 10min
Processing, dir by Felipe Vargas, USA , 07min
Life, dir by Ruchir Bodicherla, USA, 02min
Utforska, dir by Gabby Fiszman, USA, 07min
A Blank Piece of Paper, dir by Ruchir Bodicherla, USA 01min
Charlotte Posts a Photo, dir by Kierin Rogers, USA, 07min
Kaddish, dir by Shmuel Perl, USA, 14min
“A Hidden Gem”, dir by  Jack Sanders, USA, 01min
Don’t Touch That Dial, dir. by Chris Lowry, USA,, 04min
Student Council President,  Kate Manning, USA, 05min
Mirror, dir. by Sara Eustaquio, USA, 03min
Dream With Me, dir. by Harrison Killian, USA, 05min
“L’Alchimiste”, dir. by Chris Lowry, USA, 03min
After the Fall, dir. by Matthew Manyak, USA, 20min

Total———————————-106min